Privacy Policy & Terms of use.

What is this Privacy Policy for? 
This privacy policy is for this website www.yesbridalstudio.co.uk and served by Elizabeth Morton Trading as Yes Bridal Studio and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.
The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information is also detailed within this policy.

The Website
This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure that the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users during their visiting experience. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

 

Use of Cookies
This website uses cookies to better the user's experience while visiting. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a users computer / device.
Cookies are small files saved to the users computer's hard drive that track, save and store information about the users interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.
Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computer's hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.
This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer's hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google's privacy policy here for further information [ www.google.com/privacy ]
Other cookies may be stored to your computer's hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

 

Contact & Communication
Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.
This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

External Links
Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.
The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note that they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms
Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.
Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.
This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media
This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls [web addresses].
Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

What do you do with my personal data?

We use information held about you in the following ways to provide you with the best service we can, including:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

  • We may also use your data to provide you with information concerning goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these.

  • If you are an existing customer, we may contact you if you have consented to this.

  • If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please unsubscribe from further mailings.

  • We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, 

  • To keep you up to date with your order, fitting appointments, events and promotions.

  • For legal or regulatory reasons.

  • For Social media & images

  • To congratulate you on your wedding day

  • As photographs shared on our social media

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

  • To notify you about changes to our service.

How long will you keep my personal data?

  • We keep your information while you are our customer and afterwards for a variety of reasons including the requirements of HMRC.

  • We will only keep them for as long as we need to.

  • Who do you share my personal data with and why?

  • We will not share your data with any other third party, however reserve the right to share with HMRC If required.

 

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Yes Bridal Studio, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

What data do you hold about me?
Information that we may collect and process comes directly from you. It includes:

  •  Full name

  • Contact details: Address, Phone numbers, email address

  • Wedding venue

  • Wedding date

  • Measurements

  • Grooms name

  • Any reviews or feedback on our services

  • Any photographs of your wedding

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.yesbridalstudio.co.uk

  • This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services.

  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes.

  • Details of your visits to our site [including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

 

What rights do I have?
You have the following rights:

  • To be informed of how we use your personal data

  • To update your personal data

  • To ask us to delete your personal data, although we may have to retain it for legal reasons for a period of time.

  • To object to the use of your data and ask us to restrict it, however we may legally be allowed to refuse.

  • The right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner (www.ico.org.uk) if you think that any of your rights have been infringed by us.

  • To ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.

How do I change my marketing preferences?

  • • You can opt out of any marketing communications by following the unsubscribe links at the bottom of marketing emails.

  • • You can email us at hello@yesbridalstudio.co.uk or call us on 01629 343115

  • • We will never give your information to any third party.

 

How do you ensure that my data is secure?

  • We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal data from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.

Access to information

  • The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

  • How can I contact you?

  • Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to hello@yesbridalstudio.co.uk or contact us by telephone 01629 343115

  • Changes to our privacy policy

  • Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

yes_bridal_studio_wedding_dresses_derbys
  • Twitter
  • Grey Instagram Icon
  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey Pinterest Icon

Yes Bridal Studio
Suite 2F, 2nd Floor, Cromford Creative, Cromford Mills,
Mill Road, Cromford, Matlock
Derbyshire
DE4 3RQ

©2020 by Yes Bridal Studio.